Skip to content

Cross Country – Boys

WELCOME TO THE

WAUKESHA WEST BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

TEAM WEBSITE

_________________________________________________________

PRACTICE UPDATE 10-15-17:

Below is the practice schedule for the next week:
Sunday– Varsity only (sectional roster above and a few others that have been personally notified): Coaches practice at 7:30 am and captain led practice at 3:30.  No practice for JV.
Monday– JV only @ West (Varsity cannot attend due to WIAA contact rules)
Tuesday–  Whole team West
Wednesday– Varsity only- Minooka (JV should not run)
Thursday– “Last Chance Meet” (whole team)
Friday– Sectional roster/ others who plan to do the Footlocker in November.  More info to come on this.
Saturday–  WIAA Sectional Qualifier @ Arrowhead (Only guys on roster can be transported, but we would love to have the rest of team there if they can find rides!)

**** If we have a state qualifier, or the team qualifies, practice will look like the following:
Sunday 10/22– Practice @ West (TBD but in morning)
Monday 10/23– Off
Tuesday10/24– West
Wednesday 10/25– Minooka @ 3:45
Thursday 10/26– West
Friday 10/27– Leave for state
Saturday- 10/28 WIAA State meet (And return back to Waukesha following the meet)

Please let coaches know if you have any questions regarding the meet addition or the practice schedule.

______________________________________________________________________

MEET INFO:

On Thursday, October 19th, the boys that do not make the sectional roster will be competing at the Grant Park Last Chance Meet in South Milwaukee.

The entire team will go to this meet and get out of school at 1:45.

The race times for this meet are 3:10 (fast race) and 4:45 (faster race).

______________________________________________________________________

Follow Us on FACEBOOK!

RESULTS

Meet 1: Menomonee Falls Rotart Park Results

All results can be found here: PTTIMING
TEAM RESULTS (click here)
Team Honor Roll (click here)
Meet 2: Sept 1st; West Allis Hale Leighton Betz Invite
Varsity results can be found here: PTTIMING
JV results can be found here: PTTIMINGJV
TEAM RESULTS/STANDINGS: Here
Meet 3: Sept 9th; Menomonee Falls Rotary Park (Hadler Invite)
Varsity results can be found here:  Varsity Results
JV results: JV Results
Meet 4: Wausau 
Meet 5: Muskego (Lake Denoon Middle School)
Meet 6: Parkside
Meet 7: Conference (Lake Denoon Middle School)
______________________
Website:
Just a reminder to be checking our team website for updates.  Once we hit September, most updates will appear on this site rather than through email.
Thank you and please email us with any questions!
_________________________________________________________

Richmond Paces Boys Cross Country at Classic 8 Meet

The boys cross country team competed in the Classic 8 Conference Championship on Saturday, August 14th at Lake Denoon Middle School.  The team was led by junior Jake Richmond, who had a break out performance and captured second team all conference honors.  Senior Eric Passler also had a solid performance, placing 27th place overall.  The team will […]

Eric Passler Leads the Team in the Boys Cross Country Season Opener

Generally speaking, the season opener is a time for coaches and athletes to get a feel for not only where they are in terms of early season training, but also provides a glimpse into what the future may hold.  Eric Passler rose to the occasion today at Rotary Park and proved that off-season dedication certainly pays […]

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: Meeting This Friday 2nd hour 8:10 am in Ortega’s Room C0-20 wolverinespride.com/2017/10/1…

    About 6 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS